Friday, October 31, 2014

      

Event Schedules



Location
– Gwinnett Center • 6400 Sugarloaf Parkway • Duluth, GA 30097

Event Schedules Attendee Registration Exhibitor Registration Why You Should Attend
Exhibitors – Sponsors Mailing List Hotel and Transportation Global Leadership Summit

 

Scheduled transportation to and from the Gwinnett Center from the Marriott Hotel is provided.
All classes and seminars are included with your general admission ticket.

**Where available – Click on BLUE TEXT for further description of course

NOTE: Seminar registration will be on the general admission registration website form.

 

Classes are TOPIC specific-NO SALES PITCHES

Thursday, October 11th

Gwinnett Convention Center

8:30 am – 10:00 am
Registration / check-in

10:00 – 11:30 am
Welcome and Keynote – “How to Increase Production and Avoid Pitfalls”
David Padget – IPCI

12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Exhibit floor, workshops, demos, etc.

1:00 pm – On slab demonstration by Braxton – Bragg
2:00 pm – On slab demonstration by Kut-Rite
3:00 pm – On slab demonstration by Ameripolish

Marriott Hotel – Welcome Reception

7 pm – 8 pm
Registration, check-in, pick up conference binders, network

8 pm – 9 pm
Cocktails and hot/cold hors d’oeuvres ***2 free drink tickets to all attendees ***

Introduction and Recognition of Sponsors

Friday, October 12th

Gwinnett Convention Center

7:00 am – 8:00 am
Registration and check-in

8:15 am – 9:45 am
**Overview and Theory – Emphasis on Abrasives / Machines / Equipment
Mike Orzechowski, PE – DITEQ

Overlay Systems – Installation, Polishing, and Coloring
Carl Cabot / Rapid Set

Business Curriculum – Pricing and Estimating
Brian Wilson – WerkMaster

10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Exhibit floor, workshops, demos, etc.

11:00 am – On slab demonstration by 3M
2:00 pm – On slab demonstration by Superabrasives

**Lunch available on site 12 noon – 1 pm**

3:30 – 5:30 pm
Full Industry Roundtable on the Exhibit Floor
Continue to check back for exciting speaker announcements

Marriott Hotel 

7:00 pm – 7:20 pm
Presentation of Concrete Surfaces “Polished Concrete” photo contest awards

7:20 pm – 8:30 pm
“Off the Grid”

 

Saturday, October 13th

Gwinnett Convention Center

8:30 – 9:45 am
**Understanding Concrete
Ed Dunstan, PE

Best Practices and Case Studies – Maintenance
Continue to check back for exciting speaker announcement

Business Curriculum – Branding, Digital Marketing and Social Media Tools to Build Your Business
Rafael Cabrera – Tools For The Capitalist

10:00 am – 11:30 am
Global Leadership Summit
“How to be sure polished concrete is sustainable and distinct.”
USGBC LEED speaker

11:45 – 12:45 pm
Business Curriculum – How To : Architect Lunch & Learn 
**Additional Fee to attend this class  – Lunch & Premium Take-Home Content Included

Sean E. Reilly, AIA, LEEP AP – Kerns Group Architects
Jason Griffasi – Concrete Innovations / ICPSC

1:00 – 2:15 pm
**The Chemistry of Densifiers
Darryl Manuel – Vexcon

Flexible Rubber Diamond Dot Polishing Systems
Webster Ryan – Superior Surface Solutions

2:30 – 3:30 pm
**Understanding Abrasives: Metal, Resin, Hybrid, Specialty, Surface Area, RPM…
Jim McArdle, PhD. – 3M

How to Deal with Project Waste – Waste Water & Slurry Disposal
Mike Boeddeker – Pristine Concrete

3:45 – 5:00 pm
Powering Your Worksite Understanding Electrical Systems
Lee Gibson – Bay Equipment Instrumentation –

The 3 most important ways to measure, document, and apply instrumentation
Harry Gressette – Polished Solution

 

Sunday, October 14th

Marriott Hotel

8:15 – 9:25am
Surface Preparation and Coating Removal Prior to Polishing
Harry Price and Sam Cates – EDCO

9:40 – 10:40 am
Maintenance Mind Maps, Flow Charts, and Process Blueprints
Chris Van Veen – Granquartz

10:50 – 11:55 am
Repair – Using a pre-polish filler to repair cracking and spalling
Jim Marchillo- Metzger/McGuire

**Fundamental Concrete Polishing Education

ICPSC reserves the right to change schedule content, topic, and times at its own discretion.
You will not be allowed to enter a seminar that is in session.

CLICK HERE to print PDF of latest seminar schedule